Privacy Policy

Who we are

Tracy Sifaoui Design Ltd is a limited liability company registered in Scotland with the company number SC681382 at 0/2 216 Ledard Road, Glasgow, Scotland, G42 9RE.

This privacy notice tells you what to expect when Tracy Sifaoui Design Ltd (hereinafter referred to as Tracy Sifaoui Design) collects personal information.

When we collect, use and are responsible for certain personal information about you, we are regulated under the Retained General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR” or “UK GDPR”) in the United Kingdom. We are responsible as “controller” of that personal information for the purposes of those laws as described above.

This website is not intended for children and we do not knowingly collect data relating to children.

It is important that you read this privacy notice together with any other notice or fair processing notice we may provide on specific occasions when we are collecting or processing personal data about you so that you are fully aware of how and why we are using your data.

This privacy notice supplements any other notices and is not intended to override them.

This notice applies to information we collect about:

Controller & Data Processor

Tracy Sifaoui Design is the controller and data processor and we are responsible for your personal data (collectively referred to as Tracy Sifaoui Design Limited, “we”, “us” or “our” in this privacy notice).

The business owner is responsible for managing data protection and overseeing questions in relation to this privacy notice. If you have any questions about this privacy notice, including any requests to exercise your legal rights, please contact the busines owner using the details set out below.

Contact details

Name: Tracy Sifaoui, Director

Email: tracy@tracysifaouidesign.co.uk

Address: 0/2 216 Ledard Road, Glasgow, Scotland, G42 9RE

You have the right to make a complaint at any time to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues (www.ico.org.uk). We would, however, appreciate the chance to deal with your concerns before you approach the ICO so please contact us in the first instance.

Visitors to our website

When someone visits www.tracysifaouidesign.co.uk we use a third party service, Google Analytics, to collect standard internet log information and details of visitor behaviour patterns. We do this to find out things such as the number of visitors to the various parts of the site. This information is only processed in a way which does not identify anyone. We do not make, and do not allow Google to make, any attempt to find out the identities of those visiting our website. If we do want to collect personally identifiable information through our website, we will be up front about this. We will make it clear when we collect personal information and will explain what we intend to do with it.

Use of cookies

A cookie is a small piece of data that a website stores on your device when you visit it. A cookie typically contains information about the website itself, a unique identifier that allows the site to recognise your web browser when you return, additional data that serves the purpose of the cookie, and the lifespan of the cookie itself.

Cookies are used to enable certain features (e.g. logging in), to track site usage (e.g. analytics), to store your user settings (e.g. timezone, notification preferences), and to personalise your content (e.g. advertising, language).

You can set your browser to refuse all or some browser cookies, or to alert you when websites set or access cookies. If you disable or refuse cookies, please note that some parts of this website may become inaccessible or not function properly. You can manage the cookies we use when you visit the website for the first time and amend any cookie permissions within your web browser.

If you require guidance about cookies generally, including how to control and manage them, visit the guidance on cookies published by the UK Information Commissioner’s Office, www.aboutcookies.org or www.allaboutcookies.org.

Security and performance

We use Labb Digital to provide website maintenance and security. We have third party security services installed to help maintain the security and performance of the Tracy Sifaoui Design website. To deliver this service it processes the IP addresses of visitors to the Tracy Sifaoui Design website.

Web Hosting

This website is hosted by Krystal Hosting Ltd on their own UK based data centre servers.

All website traffic (transferral of data) between you and this website is secured via SSL Certificate (Secure Socket Layer). An SSL certificate is a communications protocol that provides a layer of confidentiality and security so the data transmitted over the internet between your computer and the destination server is secure. It is indicated by the lock icon and the “https” prefix in the web browser address bar.

Data storage

Tracy Sifaoui Design files are stored on secured company ipads and backed up to cloud storage. Ipads are password protected and accessible only by the business owner of Tracy Sifaoui Design.

People who email us

Any email sent to Tracy Sifaoui Design, including any attachments, may be monitored and used by us for reasons of security. Email monitoring or blocking software may also be used. Please be aware that you have a responsibility to ensure that any email you send to us is within the bounds of the law. Email hosting is cloud based and provided by Krystal Hosting Ltd.

Client information we hold

We have to hold the details of the people who contract us to work for them in providing our services. We only use contact information to provide our services as agreed by our clients and for other closely related purposes. For example, we might use information about people who we have worked with to offer additional services or to carry out a survey to find out if they are happy with the level of service they received. In addition to client information, we collect contact information for individuals who have asked us to send details of the services we provide or who may be interested in our services as they are involved in similar projects. When people receive information, they can choose to unsubscribe from our database at any time and are given an easy way of doing this.

Complaints or queries

Tracy Sifaoui Design tries to meet the highest standards when collecting and using personal information. For this reason, we take any complaints we receive about this very seriously. We encourage people to bring it to our attention if they think that our collection or use of information is unfair, misleading or inappropriate. We would also welcome any suggestions for improving our procedures.

This privacy notice was drafted with brevity and clarity in mind. It does not provide exhaustive detail of all aspects of Tracy Sifaoui Design’s collection and use of personal information. However, we are happy to provide any additional information or explanation needed. Any requests for this should be sent to the email address listed above.

Access to personal information

Tracy Sifaoui Design will try to be as open as it can be in terms of giving people access to their personal information. Individuals can find out if we hold any personal information by making a ‘subject access request’ under the Data Protection Act 1998. If we do hold information about you we will:

  • give you a description of it;
  • tell you why we are holding it;
  • tell you who it could be disclosed to; and
  • let you have a copy of the information in an intelligible form.

To make a request to Tracy Sifaoui Design for any personal information we may hold you need to put the request in writing addressing it to the Director at the address provided above.

If you agree, we will try to deal with your request informally, for example by providing you with the specific information you need over the telephone. If we do hold information about you, you can ask us to correct any mistakes by contacting us in writing.

Disclosure of personal information

We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your personal information. Where we are required to share personal data with third parties who assist us in delivering our services, we will seek your consent and seek to ensure that those parties keep the information confidential. In most circumstances we will not disclose personal data without consent. We will only do so in circumstances where we are required to share information to comply with the law, enforce our site policies, or protect ours or others’ rights, property or safety.

Links to other websites

This privacy notice does not cover any links to other websites which may appear within this site. We encourage you to read the privacy statements on the other websites you visit.

Third-party links

This website may include links to third-party websites, plug-ins and applications.

Clicking on those links or enabling those connections may allow third parties to collect or share data about you. We do not control these third-party websites and are not responsible for their privacy statements.

When you leave our website, we encourage you to read the privacy notice of every website you visit.

Changes to the privacy notice and your duty to inform us of changes

This version of our privacy policy was last updated on 19 February 2021.

It is important that the personal data we hold about you is accurate and current. Please keep us informed if your personal data changes during your relationship with us.

Menu